Program
  • home
  • Plenary & Invited Speaker / Session
  • Program

Day 1 (July 2, Tuesday)

13:30 ~ 14:00 Opening Ceremony Convention Hall
Plenary Session 1 New Technology and Recent Trend on Plant Breeding
14:00~17:00 Plenary Speaker (1~5) Convention Hall
17:00~17:40 Poster Presentation (Part 1) Lobby
17:40~18:20 KSBS’s General Meeting & Award Convention Hall
SABRAO Meeting C3 Room
18:30~20:00 Banquet Multi-Purpose
Auditorium

Day 2 (July 3, Wednesday)

  Convention Hall 1 Convention Hall 2 Convention Hall 3 C3 Room
(C8+C9+C10)
09:00~12:00 CS-1
Biotic Resistance
- disease, insect and interaction
CS-2
Biotechnology
- transgenesis
- chromosome engineering
CS-3
Bio-Informatics
S-1: 100 Years of Cultivar Development & 50 Years of KSBS (총괄, 식량작물)
Organizer Jeong-Dong Lee
(Kyungpook National University)
Sun-Hwa Ha
(Kyung Hee University)
Ki-Hong Jung
(Kyung Hee University)
Ji-Ung Jeung
(National Institute of Crop Science)
12:00~13:00 Lunch
13:00~13:30 Poster Presentation (Part 2)
13:30~15:30 CS-4
Abiotic Resistance
- drought
- heat & cold
- salt
CS-5
Genomics
- genome analysis
- comparative genomics
- database
CS-6
High-Throughput Phenotyping and Phenomics
S-2: 100 Years of Cultivar Development & 50 Years of KSBS (원예작물)
Organizer Joong-Hyoun Chin
(Sejong University)
Chang-Soo Kim
(Chungnam University)
Kyung-Hwan Kim
(National Institute of Agricultural Sciences)
Myeong-Cheoul Cho
(National Institute of Horticultural and Herbal Science)
15:30~16:00 Coffee Break
16:00~18:00 CS-7
Yield and Quality
CS-8
Genome-Assisted Breeding
CS-9
Seed Companies
S-3: 100 Years of Cultivar Development & 50 Years of KSBS (특약용, 임목)
Organizer Sung-Chur Sim
(Sejong University)
Joo-Hyun Lee
(Konkuk University)
Dong Yul Sung
(LG Chem R&D Campus Daejeon)
안경구
(농업실용화재단)
Seok-Woo Lee
(National Institute of Forest Science)
18:00~ Young Scientist Forum

Day 3 (July 4, Thurssday)

  Convention Hall 1 Convention Hall 2 Convention Hall 3 C3 세미나실
(C8+C9+C10)
09:00~10:30 CS-10
Genetic Resources
- diversity, evolution, evaluation
CS-11
Mutation Breeding
CS-12
Genome Editing
S-4: 100 Years of Cultivar Development & 50 Years of KSBS (육종기술/정책)
Organizer Haeng-Hun Kim
(Suncheon University)
Bo-Keun Ha
(Chonnam National University)
Jae-Yean Kim
(Gyeongsang National University)
Seung-In Lee
(The Korea Seed & Variety Service)
12:00~13:00 Lunch
13:00~13:30 Poster Presentation (Part 3)
Plenary Session 2 : Breeding Strategies for Sustainable Growth
13:30~14:00 Plenary Speaker (1~5) Convention Hall
S-5: Green Bio Forum (Language : Korean) C3 Room
15:30~15:50 Coffee Break
Closing Ceremony
15:50~16:30 Awards Ceremony and Closing Ceremony Convention Hall

Day 4 (July 5, Friday)

Technical Visit (Lab Tour)
1 COURSE National Institute of Crop Science, National Institute of Horticultural and Herbal Science, Civilian breeding research complex, Gocheang Geumsan Temple
2 COURSE Jeonnam Agricultural Research and Extension Center, NIHHS Pear Research Institute, Suncheon International Garden, Sun-am Temple, etc.